Privacy Policy

You can visit Rajkotmirror’s websites without telling us who you are and without revealing any information about yourself other than your contact details and email id. However, at times, we may need some relevant information about you. Our Web servers collect domain names of visitors to measure the number of visits, average time spent on the site, pages viewed, etc.

Rajkotmirror’s websites/Application are not directed at or targeted at children. No one who has not reached the age of thirteen may use the websites/Application unless supervised by an adult.

Personal information collected

By accepting this privacy policy, you authorize Rajkotmirror to collect, store and use any information that you provide on our Website or native mobile applications. The information collected by us are:

All information entered by you on our website and native mobile applications such as your name, address, contact number, email ID , chat history , and such other information sent by you via emails to our email ID.

Information such as the IP Address of your computer, the server from which you are accessing our website and native mobile applications, details of web browser and operating system used to access our website or native mobile applications, date, time and place of accessing of our website and native mobile applications etc.

We respond to subpoenas, court orders, or legal process, or to establish or exercise our legal rights or defend against legal claims.

We believe it is necessary to share the information in order to investigate, prevent, or take action against any illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, or as otherwise required by law.

We believe it is necessary to share the information in order to protect or enforce Rajkotmirror’s rights, usage terms, intellectual or physical property or for safety of Rajkotmirror or associated parties

What do we do with your information?

By accepting this privacy policy, you authorize Rajkotmirror to collect, store and use any information or Data that you provide on our Website or native mobile applications. The information collected by us are:

When you visit our website, as part of information, we collect the personal information you give us such as your name, address and email address.

With your permission, we may send you emails about our website or applications and different news related updates.

Permission

All emails received by Rajkotmirror are subject to spam check. Any email identified as spam will be rejected with sufficient information to the sender for taking necessary action. With this measure, along with other technical spam reduction measures, Rajkotmirror hopes to minimize the effect of spam emails. Rajkotmirror reserves the right to reject and/or report any suspicious spam emails, to the authorities concerned, for necessary action.

Applicability:

This Policy applies to all Personal Data collected electronically by Rajkotmirror for the purpose of information about the audience visiting or going through our website.

Definitions:

Personal Data’ for the purposes of this Policy means any information that relates to a natural person and is capable of identifying such person available or likely to be available with Rajkotmirror.

Objective of Policy:

Rajkotmirror takes seriously the trust you place in us. To prevent unauthorized access or disclosure, to maintain data accuracy,privac and to ensure the appropriate use of the information, Rajkotmirror utilizes appropriate physical, technical and administrative procedures to safeguard the information we collect.

Reasonable Security Practices & Procedures:

Rajkotmirror will take reasonable steps to ensure that all dealings in Personal Data, shall be processed fairly & lawfully;

be obtained only with the consent of the information provider;

be collected, only when:

the information is collected for a lawful purpose connected with a function or activity of Rajkotmirror and the collection of the sensitive personal data or information is considered necessary for that purpose. be kept secure and private against unauthorized or unlawful processing and against accidental loss, destruction or damage, as per the prescribed standards.

Disclosure of information:

Rajkotmirror shall share your personal information, where the disclosure is necessary for compliance of a legal obligation or where required by government agencies mandated under law to procure such disclosure.

Transfer of Information:

Rajkotmirror may transfer your personal information after bringing it your knowledge to any other body corporate or a person in any country, that ensures the “same level of data protection” that is adhered to by you.

Publication:

Rajkotmirror shall not publish your personal information and shall ensure that the information transferred to a third party is not further disclosed by it and shall always keep it private and disclosed.

Authenticity:

Rajkotmirror shall not be responsible for the authenticity of the Personal Data supplied to it by the provider, whose duty it is to ensure that the information provided by it or its employees is authentic.

Penal provisions:

By using this website/Application you agree that we shall not be held responsible for any uncontrollable security attacks and in such cases you agree that we shall not be held responsible for any type of financial losses, loss of opportunity, legal cost, attorneys fees, business losses, reputation loss, direct and indirect losses that may occur to you as per the Provisions of Section 43, 43A and 45 of Information Technology Act, 2000 including any amendments in the said Act and any other laws of India for the time being in force.

You further agree that our management shall not be held responsible directly or indirectly for any cyber-crime related criminal liabilities under I.T.Act,2000 relating to your information as you have agreed and acknowledged that our management complies with due diligence (care & controls) requirements of I.T.Act,2000 including its rules and amendments.

Further, you also agree and acknowledge that our management shall never be held responsible regarding privacy of your sensitive personal data in case of sharing your sensitive personal data to any authorized cyber investigation agency of appropriate government authorities as required under sections 67C, 69, 69A, 69B, 70B, 79 and 80 of I.T. Act, 2000 including its amendments and rules.

Third-party services

We keep your personal data in accordance with confidentiality requirements by law and without infringement of your privacy.

When all is said in done, the third-party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us.

Third parties can view the statistical reports without any personal identification of the users.

Once you leave our website or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or our website’s Terms of Service.

Links

When you click on links on our store, they may direct you away from our site. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites and encourage you to read their privacy statements.

Security

To protect your personal information, we take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed.

Changes to privacy policy

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website.

If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it.

Contact information

If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, register a complaint, or simply want more information contact our Privacy Compliance Officer by mailing at rajkotmirrornews@gmail.com